Mozambique

...

Travelling to Mozambique?

If you are travelling to Mozambique for business or leisure you will NOT require a visa to enter. Please note that the granting of any Mozambican Visa is dependent upon consular discretion. 

Passport required.

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.

Visa Not Required.

Nationals of Kenya can obtain a visa on arrival at Beira (BEW), Nampula (APL), Maputo (MPM), Pemba (POL), Tete (TET) and Vilankulo (VNX) for a maximum stay of 30 days. 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: IT APPLIES TO KENYANS, UGANDANS AND OTHER NATIONALS WITH A KENYAN / UGANDAN RESIDENCE / WORK PERMIT

  1. General conditions in the act of requesting for Visa for All applicants.
  2. To present a passport or equivalent document with validity of at least 6 months;
  3. Two passport size photos
  4. Copy of Yellow Fever Certificate
  5. Visa Fee
  6. Copy of Passport
  7. And the Specific requirements/Conditions for preferred type of Visa listed below. For example Visitor’s Visa, Tourist Visa etc

I. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for a Student Visa

  1. Medical certificate;
  2. proof that the student is a beneficiary of a scholarship in Mozambique or has other means that assure the attendance of a course;
  3. Guaranteed conditions of accommodation in Mozambique.

II. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for a Residence Visa

  1. Certificate of good conduct issued by the authority of the country of nationality or of the last residence of the petitioner for at least 2 years; Authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  2. Medical certificate
  3. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique
  4. Proof of income if the person requesting for the visa wishes to live on his/her own income;
  5. Term of responsibility for minors and dependants;
  6. Contract or work permit.
  7. Authorization by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Mozambique and term of responsibility by the organization to which one belongs, if the petitioner wishes to develop an activity in a frame work of religious organization. 

III. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for a Work Visa

  1. Certificate of good conduct issued by the authority of the country of nationality or of the last residence of the petitioner for at least 2 years; Authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  2. Medical certificate;
  3. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique
  4. Contract or work permit
  5. Proof of investment document and / or work permit issued by the competent entity, if an entrepreneur ;
  6. Declaration issued by the competent authority, if working on behalf of someone’s.
  7. Proof of documents that enables to take up a particular profession in Mozambique and work permit, if the petitioner intends to undertake a freelance activity;
  8. Authorization by the ministry of Labour of the Republic of Mozambique
  9. Authorization by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Mozambique and term of responsibility by the organization to which one belongs, if the petitioner wishes to develop an activity in a frame work of religious organization.
  10. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Medical Visa:

IV. The following are the requirements for medical visa:

  1. Confirmation of the appointment date, as well as a proof of confirmation  covering all expenses, if the visa is destined for medical treatment;
  2. Flight booking

V. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Business Visa

  1. Letter from the employer ,
  2. Term of responsibility from the host Company/Organization in Mozambique
  3. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique i.e. hotel accommodation, return ticket, Company bank statement,

 

VI. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Visitors Visa:

  1. Letter from the applicant requesting the Visitor’s visa,
  2. Term of responsibility, if the request of visa is based on the invitation by a particular entity, Copy of ID and/or passport, Copy of Residence permit (DIRE)
  3. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique i.e. hotel accommodation, return ticket and applicant’s personal bank statement,

VII. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Tourist Visa:

  1. Letter from the applicant requesting the tourist visa
  2. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique i.e. hotel    accommodation, return ticket and applicant’s personal bank statement

 VIII.  Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Transit Visa:

  1. To present a passport or equivalent document with Validity of 6 months
  2. Letter from the employer or applicant requesting the visa
  3. The applicant should be in possession of a Valid Visa to the next destination.
  4. Invitation letter and copy of ID and/or Residence permit

*** The term of responsibility referred to in this article will include, mandatory financial conditions to secure stay in Mozambique as well as expenses for deportation, if necessary.

*** Failure to meet ALL conditions may result in Delay, Return or Rejection.

Visa Fees

Normal Visa Processing (2 Working Days)

ITEM

PRICE IN USD

PRICE IN KSHS

Simple visa

65.00

6,500.00

Multiple Visa (3 Months)

125.00

12,500.00

Work/Residence Visa

150.00

15,000.00

Very Urgent Visa Processing (24 Hours)

 

ITEM

PRICE IN USD

PRICE IN KSHS

Simple visa

100.00

10,000.00

Multiple Visa (3 Months)

230.00

23,000.00

Work/Residence Visa

240.00

24,000.00


Additional Information:

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.

Warning:

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

Vaccination

Passengers arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting countries with risk of yellow fever transmission and not holding a yellow fever vaccination certificate are subject to vaccination upon arrival.

Flights to Mozambique

Take advantage of incredible flight offers to China and discover the pulsting mega cities of Beijing and Shanghai, walk the Great wall and cruise the Yangtze river.

Flight Schedule:Emirates Airlines
Flight No. Origin Destination Departure Arrival Days
  NBO PEK      
           
Flight Schedule: Kenya Airways
Flight No. Origin Destination Departure Arrival Days
  NBO PEK      
           
Flight Schedule: Qatar Airways
Flight No. Origin Destination Departure Arrival Days
  NBO PEK      
           
Flight Schedule:  Turkish Airlines
Flight No. Origin Destination Departure Arrival Days
  NBO PEK